Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Fordingbridge plc is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are

Fordingbridge plc are a specialist design and build contractor offering inspiring canopy, walkway and building solutions to all sectors including schools, colleges, garden centres, sport & leisure, retail, commercial, emergency services and crematoria.

Personal Data

Fordingbridge plc uses the information either sent previously sent by you or collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you information which the company believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Fordingbridge plc maintaining a dialogue with you until you either opt-out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Fordingbridge plc also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Fordingbridge plc will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work to the best of our ability to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Fordingbridge plc may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Fordingbridge plc may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

The Fordingbridge plc website uses cookies, which are strings of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Fordingbridge plc identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Visitors to the Fordingbridge plc website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website.

Any information Fordingbridge plc holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtain about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Fordingbridge plc will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with communication and marketing services. Fordingbridge plc does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Fordingbridge plc has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

  • Some examples of cookie usage are:
  • Storing information to personalise the website to your requirements
  • A website that sells things may use a cookie to record items you have in a shopping basket
  • Cookies can be used to record users behaviour on a website, for example to record the pages they have viewed

There are two different types of cookie that can be placed in your browser by a website:

  • Session cookies are only used for the period you use the website, and are deleted when you close your web browser. A new cookie would then be placed in your web browser if you were to visit the same website again in the future.
  • Persistent cookies remain in your browser once you have left the site and closed your web browser. The next time you visit the site the information in the cookie will be used to ensure the website works as set up at the previous visit, for example to display certain things on the homepage. Persistent cookies will expire if the website that set them is not visited again within a certain time.

Cookies used on this website

_ga, _gid, _gat
Used by Google Universal Analytics to track traffic to and usage of our website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, and we do not share this information with anyone. These cookies contain a randomly generated number as a client identifier.
Expiry times: 2 years (_ga), 24 hours (_gid, _gat).

Managing cookies on your computer

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them, visit the About Cookies website (opens in new window).

You can choose to block the cookies that are set by this website, however you must be aware that doing so may mean that parts of the site will not work correctly.

Changes to the way websites use cookies

The law that controls how cookies are used on websites has changed. There is more information on the Information Commissioners website (opens in new window).

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Fordingbridge plc contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by DB and/or its clients

To promote the communications, marketing and GDPR services offered by Fordingbridge plc and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Fordingbridge plc existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Fordingbridge plc processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@fordingbridge.co.uk or by phoning 01243 55 44 55 or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

Fordingbridge plc may on occasion pass your personal information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Fordingbridge plc requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Fordingbridge plc does not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Fordingbridge plc may disclose your personal information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Fordingbridge plc may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Fordingbridge plc, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Fordingbridge plc will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. DB does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Fordingbridge plc is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • In the event that Fordingbridge plc refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Fordingbridge plc at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Fordingbridge plc) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Fordingbridge plc or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
  • To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required.

Fordingbridge plc will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

A copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If DB is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@fordingbridge.co.uk or by phoning 01243 55 44 55 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Fordingbridge plc or its partners, you have the right to complain to Fordingbridge plc. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Fordingbridge plc
Arundel Road
Fontwell
Arundel
West Sussex
BN18 0SD
Telephone: 01243 55 44 55
Email: info@fordingbridge.co.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Industry leading guarantees